Products
Home

Fiber Test Instrument

Handheld PON Power Meter X5006

Categories

New Products

Handheld PON Power Meter X5006

For 1310,1490,1550 nm wavelengths on the fiber

USB communication port enables data transfer to a PC

Convenience for threshold setting


  • Item NO.:

    X-5006
  • Price:

    $400
  • Product Origin:

    CHINA
  • Color:

    Standard
  • Shipping Port:

    Shanghai/Shenzhen
  • Lead Time:

    3 working days
Product Details

PON Power Meter X-5006


PON Power Meter X-5006is target at the FTTx application and maintenance. It is able to simultaneously test and estimate the signals of the voice, data and video. It is an essential and ideal tool for the construction and maintenance of the xPON projects.


PON power meter X-5006


Features

  • Simultaneous measurement at EPON/GPON/GEPON for 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm on the fiber
  • Used in Burst mode measurement of1310nm upstream
  • Convenience for threshold setting, which can set the threshold on the tester
  • USB communication port enables data transfer to a PC
  • Offers up to10 different threshold sets in total
  • User self-calibration can be retrieved in computer through the software.
  • 10 minutes Auto-off function can be activated or deactivated with keypad operation.


Specifications

Wavelength

1310nm

1490nm

1550nm

Pass Zone(nm)

1260~1360

1470~1505

1535~1570

Isolation (dB)

>40@1490

>30@1310

>40@1310

Isolation(dB)

>40@1550

>40@1559

>40@1490

Measurement Range(dBm)

-40~+10

-40~+10

-40~+20

Measurement Accuracy

Connatural uncertainty(dB)

±0.5

Linearity(dB)

±0.1

Passing through insertion Loss(dB)

<1.5

General Information

Detector Type

InGaAs

Optical Connector

FC/SC Interchangeable

Fiber Type

9/125um

Display

LCD:128*64

Measurement Unit

dB/dBm/xW

Resolution (dB)

0.01

Power Supply

3  AA1.5V battery

Operation Temperature(℃)

-10~60

Storage temperature(℃)

-25~70

  Dimension(mm)

200 X90 X50

  Weight(g)

285


Standard Accessories

NO. ITEM
1 PON power meter
2 Manual
3 Soft carrying case
4 1.5V AA batteries
5 Cotton swabs


Why Choose us

1. Reliable product quality

1) Factory with ISO9001:2015 quality management system.

2) Strict quality control process from materials to finished products and package.

3) 100% testing and checking of products performance and package before delivery.


2. Satisfying after-sales service

1) Lifelong technical support. Any problem during using, we will offer guidance to solve the problem.

2) Quick feedback. Usually customers can get our reply within 1 hour, latest will be not over 10 hours. 

3) 24 months warranty period. Within warranty period, all repair and replacement are for free. 

4) Reasonable cost for repair & replacement. According to our experience, most problems could be solved by machine menu operation via our remote guidance, do not need repairing or replacement.


3. Industry technology leader

1) More than 20 years experience in the field. Keep developing & upgrading new technology.

2) The latest fiber core to core alignment technology, high level industrial standard design.

3) Different kinds fusion splicers cover all fiber splicing applications.


4. Strong production capacity

1) More than 10,000 units machines are produced every year.

2) Supply products to more than 50 countries and zones in the world.

3) OEM/ODM is available.


We are sincerely looking forward to building a business relationship with you!


Request a Free Quote

Now Shinho's products and services are widely applied to communication engineering, home network, optical device production, scientific research,etc. They are exported to Europe, North America, Africa, South America and other Asian countries. Any inquiry, please feel free to contact us!

Related Product
OTDR
Handheld Singlemode Multimode OTDR X60

Able to meet FTTx testing needs. Several wavelengths can be chosen. Large touch screen + shortcut keys, easy to operate Solid casing design, dustproof and shockproof.

power meter
Handheld Optical Power Meter X5001

Power measurements in dBm or mw and insertion loss in dB More than 240 hours continual operation time Apply to maintenance in Telecom & CATV, Fiber Optic Lab Testing etec.

OTDR
Handheld Singlemode Multimode OTDR XHO5000

Integrated design, smart and rugged IP65 protection level, outdoor enhanced 7-inch anti-reflection LCD screen PON online test module (1625nm) is optional MMF test module (850/1300nm) is optional Support multi-language display and input

Optical fiber light source
Handheld Optical Light Source X5002

850/1300nm, 1310/1550nm wavelength optional. Tone generation, 270HZ, 1KHZ, 2KHZ. Output power value is shown on LCD display.

fiber ranger
Handheld Optical Fiber Ranger X5005

Easy to identify the faults location. Up to 8 fiber faults can be detected in each measurement. Automatic Pulse Width Control design to ensure a convenient operation.

VFL
Visual Fault Locator VFL X5003

Constant & stable output power. Pocket size and light weight, easy to use. Low battery warning, reminds users to change the battery timely.

© Copyright: Shanghai Shinho Fiber Communication Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

top

Chat now

Live Chat

    Now Shinho's products and services are widely applied to communication engineering, home network, optical device production, scientific research,etc. They are exported to Europe, North America, Africa, South America and other Asian countries. Any inquiry, please feel free to contact us!