Products
Home

Fiber Test Instrument

Handheld Optical Fiber Ranger X5005

Categories

New Products

Handheld Optical Fiber Ranger X5005

Easy to identify the faults location.

Up to 8 fiber faults can be detected in each measurement.

Automatic Pulse Width Control design to ensure a convenient operation.


  • Item NO.:

    X-5005
  • Price:

    $500
  • Product Origin:

    CHINA
  • Color:

    Standard
  • Shipping Port:

    Shanghai/Shenzhen
  • Lead Time:

    3 working days
Product Details

Optical Fiber Ranger X-5005


Fiber Ranger X-5005 is the most portable test instrument in the industry. It adopts the OTDR technical principles and integrates the powerful analysis software, which enables the  fiber ranger to detect fiber faults location more accurate and easy.

optical fiber ranger

Features

  • Portable, rugged, lightweight; Easy to use;
  • More accurate testing results and better repeatability;
  • Up to 8 fiber faults can be detected in each measurement;
  • Automatic Pulse Width Control design to ensure a convenient operation;
  • Easy to identify the faults location;
  • Liver fiber detection
  • OTDR connector for the fiber ranger port
  • Built-in visual fault locator (VFL), conveniently to find the faults in dead zone;
  • Long battery life, up to 5000 measurements operation
  • Data storage function, up to 1000 test records
  • USB communication port for saved testing records download


Specifications

Operating Wavelength

1550nm(1310nm Optional)

Fiber Type

9/125um SM Fiber

Optical Connector Type

FC/PC

Detector Type

InGaAs

Peak Power of laser(mW)

≥60

Max. Displaying Distance

Reflection Event(km)

60 (≥1dB)

Non-reflection Event(km)

20 (≥2.5dB)

Measurement Unit

M

Reflection Event Dead Zone

15m

Distance Accuracy(Reflection Event)

±(2m+2*10(-4)XDistance)

Wavelength of VFL Option(nm)

650

Output Power of VFL Option(mW)

≥1mW

Date storage capacity

200

Communication Port

USB

Power Supply

Alkaline Battery (3pcs AA 4.5V Batteries)

Battery Operating Time

≥5000 measurements

Working Temperature(℃)

-5~40

Storage Temperature(℃)

-10~60

Humidity

0~85%(Non-condensation)

Dimensions(mm)

200 X90 X50

Weight(g)

320


Standard Accessories

NO. ITEM
1 PON power meter
2 Manual
3 Soft carrying case
4 1.5V AA batteries
5 USB data line
6 Cotton swabs



Why Choose us

1. Reliable product quality

1) Factory with ISO9001:2015 quality management system.

2) Strict quality control process from materials to finished products and package.

3) 100% testing and checking of products performance and package before delivery.


2. Satisfying after-sales service

1) Lifelong technical support. Any problem during using, we will offer guidance to solve the problem.

2) Quick feedback. Usually customers can get our reply within 1 hour, latest will be not over 10 hours. 

3) 24 months warranty period. Within warranty period, all repair and replacement are for free. 

4) Reasonable cost for repair & replacement. According to our experience, most problems could be solved by machine menu operation via our remote guidance, do not need repairing or replacement.


3. Industry technology leader

1) More than 20 years experience in the field. Keep developing & upgrading new technology.

2) The latest fiber core to core alignment technology, high level industrial standard design.

3) Different kinds fusion splicers cover all fiber splicing applications.


4. Strong production capacity

1) More than 10,000 units machines are produced every year.

2) Supply products to more than 50 countries and zones in the world.

3) OEM/ODM is available.


We are sincerely looking forward to building a business relationship with you!


Request a Free Quote

Now Shinho's products and services are widely applied to communication engineering, home network, optical device production, scientific research,etc. They are exported to Europe, North America, Africa, South America and other Asian countries. Any inquiry, please feel free to contact us!

Related Product
OTDR
Handheld Singlemode Multimode OTDR X60

Able to meet FTTx testing needs. Several wavelengths can be chosen. Large touch screen + shortcut keys, easy to operate Solid casing design, dustproof and shockproof.

power meter
Handheld Optical Power Meter X5001

Power measurements in dBm or mw and insertion loss in dB More than 240 hours continual operation time Apply to maintenance in Telecom & CATV, Fiber Optic Lab Testing etec.

OTDR
Handheld Singlemode Multimode OTDR XHO5000

Integrated design, smart and rugged IP65 protection level, outdoor enhanced 7-inch anti-reflection LCD screen PON online test module (1625nm) is optional MMF test module (850/1300nm) is optional Support multi-language display and input

Optical fiber light source
Handheld Optical Light Source X5002

850/1300nm, 1310/1550nm wavelength optional. Tone generation, 270HZ, 1KHZ, 2KHZ. Output power value is shown on LCD display.

PON power meter
Handheld PON Power Meter X5006

For 1310,1490,1550 nm wavelengths on the fiber USB communication port enables data transfer to a PC Convenience for threshold setting

VFL
Visual Fault Locator VFL X5003

Constant & stable output power. Pocket size and light weight, easy to use. Low battery warning, reminds users to change the battery timely.

© Copyright: Shanghai Shinho Fiber Communication Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

top

Chat now

Live Chat

    Now Shinho's products and services are widely applied to communication engineering, home network, optical device production, scientific research,etc. They are exported to Europe, North America, Africa, South America and other Asian countries. Any inquiry, please feel free to contact us!